Research on classes in L. Kohlberg's Just Community practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shota  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50591468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコールバーグ / ジャスト・コミュニティ / 道徳教育 / 認知発達的アプローチ / 自我発達 / フェントン / ホルト社会科 / 授業
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed the second edition of the Holt Social Studies Curriculum as a part of explaining the role of classes in L. Kohlberg’ s Just Community. In history textbook, the activities for reflecting about whether or not moral values from past societies are of significance for students’ own lives and the moral dilemma discussions on historical events were planned. This could be interpreted to aim at developing students’ social cognition and moral reasoning so that they could take moral actions in their real lives.