Research on theory and practice of learning for environmental literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University (2012-2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Saori  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90591470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / 社会科教育 / 地理教育 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The three main findings are shown in this research to contribute to constructing the learning for environmental literacy in Japan.
First, it is important to respect sociopolitical knowledge, knowledge of human/environment interactions, skills for action strategy, and personal and civic responsibility as the essential components of environmental literacy.Second, environmental literacy can be effectively introduced into social studies curriculum by valuing geographical knowledge, skill-related objectives, and civic participation and actions.Third, it is important to change the point of view for recognizing environment from natural system-centered to human ecology-centered and develop learning units based on this idea to construct learning for environmental literacy in Japan.