Audience awareness and communication strategies in school children's wiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20334021)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文章表現 / 相手意識 / 作文 / コミュニケーション方略 / 国際比較 / イギリス / 作文調査 / 作文指導 / 英国 / 発達過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined about communication strategies and audience awareness in children's wiring by international comparative research with Japan and UK. In this research, while Japanese children often changed the topic of their writing according to audience, British children added some information at word level for audience. The result of analysis children's writing from a developmental point of view showed that Japanese children had more complicated and various communication strategies than British children.