Comparative study on the ecology of proof in school mathematics through the analysis of mathematics textbooks and national curricula of Japan, France, and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Takeshi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30375456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords証明 / 比較研究 / フランス / アメリカ / 前期中等学校 / 数学教科書 / 教授人間学理論 / 中学校 / 国定カリキュラム / カリキュラム / フランス・アメリカ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explore the ecology of proof in school mathematics of three different countries: France, US, and Japan. Through the analysis of mathematics textbooks and national curricula, I identified first several differences in the forms of proof and the functions of proof, and second different elements (conditions and constraints) that result in these natures of proof. In particular, I have shown that the "raisons d'etre" of proof, that is the reason why the proof is necessary in mathematics, are different in France and in Japan.