A study on designing lessons and teaching units for developing advanced geometrical thinking in mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kazuya  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次の幾何的思考 / 身体的認知 / 身体的認知理論 / 質的研究 / 変換幾何 / 投影的な見方
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to improve and develop teaching geometry in secondary school for developing advanced geometrical thinking. For this aim this study clarifies students' geometrical thinking through both theoretical and empirical considerations.
This study descrived a process of geometrical thinking from the viewpoint of formalization of mathematics and setting definitions based on findings of its recursive nature and embodiment theory. Especially actual geometrical thinking is consisted of complex interactions between cognition and conception. This study presented the descriptive framework having this both aspects and argued that mathematical rules let this interactions enhance mathematically.