Structural design material using computer simulation technology in technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yasumasa  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術科教育 / コンピュータシミュレーション / ものづくり教育 / 設計 / CAE / 技術教育 / シミュレーション工学 / 材料力学 / ソフトウェア / 教材開発 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
One of the goals of technology education in junior high school is to produce students with a more conceptual understanding of technology and its place in society, who can thus grasp and evaluate new bits of technology that they might never have seen before. Because “Object-making” by computer simulation technology has been rapidly developed, Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) technology was used as teaching materials for technology education classes. To evaluate the effects of proposed instructional program as an aid to instruction and learning, we have analyzed the data of questionnaire which asked students how they feel about before and after implementation of this program.