Development of teaching materials of visual communication designThat applies the pause and rhythm in the linguistic representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ETOU Ryo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00294182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsICT 教育 / デザイン教育 / 教材開発 / 融合的カリキュラム / タイミングのデザイン / デジタルメディア / iPadアプリケーション / ICT教育 / 図形楽譜 / 視覚伝達デザイン / 基礎デザイン教育
Research Abstract
In this study period, I have developed a new concept iPad App.This App name is “GRAPHIC COMPOSER”.This app was created to hint Graphic Notation. All the sounds, rhythm and pause are drawing in the object on the iPad screen.By converting to the spatial representation from the time axis representation as rhythm or pause, anyone will be able to design it more simply and intuitively.This app has the potential to be to design new materials.