A practical research of art appreciation method to understand Japanese art through verbalization of the various styles of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Yoko  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70598143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術教育学 / 鑑賞教育 / 日本美術 / 様式 / 言語 / キャッチフレーズ
Research Abstract
This research proves the effectiveness of the verbalization of styles of art works in art appreciation lessons by the practicing on Japanese fine arts.The researcher made the catch-phrases on styles of Buddhist sculptures and pictures, and pointed out the increasing use of the words of feeling in art history books. By the Semantic Differential Method investigation, it was shown that they-from a schoolchild to an arts specialist- have the similar feeling on seven styles of Buddhist sculpture. Based on the above, the researcher made such teaching materials as Karuta cards and quiz. And lessons which researcher designed with the teaching materials and implemented shows that the catch-phrases are effective both in understanding and pleasure for students of all grade in the elementary and junior high school.