Examining Rating Scales for General Speaking Proficiency and Reconstructing a Database of Teachers' Ratings of Speech Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NEKODA Hidenobu  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育学 / 評価 / スピーキング / 主観的評価 / 潜在ランク理論 / 多相ラッシュモデル
Research Abstract
This study first investigated ratings which English teachers in secondary and tertiary education had given of recordings of students' speeches and interactions in English. In order to clarify the characteristics of the dataset, the ratings were analyzed using Generalizability Theory, Item Response Theory and Latent Rank Theory. Secondly, the same dataset was analyzed by a data mining method called Self-Organizing Map (SOM), and its characteristics were visualized in a two-dimensional map. Finally, the study clarified how the results of the highly statistical analyses can be inferred from a simpler map obtained by the data mining method.