A study on the development of teaching materials in Social Studies for internationally mobile students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KITAUEDA Gen  琉球大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (00596059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材開発 / 教科教育 / 教科教育学
Research Abstract
In Japan, the number of internationally mobile children are increasing.And yet, the needed Social Studies teaching materials for such middle school children are in short supply.So I have developed Social Studies teaching materials which include experiences of internationally mobile people, and have put this material in practice during this study.In consequence of examining these lessons put into practice, students notice the relationship between the material that is being taught and themselves. It enabled the students to take initiative in study social studies.In the future, I will improve on the materials so that it can cater to a wider range of educational institutions.