Factual Survey of Articulation between High School and University under the New Course of Study: Relation between Subjects in Commercial High School and Those about Economics and Business Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kouichi  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 准教授 (10367419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高大接続 / 商業高校科目 / 経済理論 / 教育学 / 新学習指導要領
Research Abstract
This study examined how revision of the course of study at high school affects the study content of subjects as to economics and business management. Before the new course of study officially begins we clarified, considering articulation between high school and university, what follows. Special subjects studied in commercial high school, compared with civics in common course, contain several items which are useful for learning introductory economics and business management in university. Students in commercial high school have advantages from the view of articulation with university. Under the new course of study they will learn more items which are studied in subjects of university . Factual survey showed that teachers in commercial high school want systems of entrance examination which evaluate these specific abilities to increase.