Project/Area Number |
23730843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
LAGUANA Ronald グアム教育委員会, チャモロ学習局, 局長
CASTRO Ronald The Guam Council on the Arts and Humanities Agency
ONEDERA Peter グアム日系人協会, 理事
RABON Frank Pa'a Taotao Tano, Creative Director
BALAJADIA Jaclyn Pacific Historic Parks, Educational Specialist
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ポストコロニアル / 太平洋地域 / グアム / チャモロ / 先住民学習 / 国際理解教育 / 教育人類学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 実践的成果発信 / マリアナ諸島 / 先住民 / 日系 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The challenges in the teaching materials and classroom lessons were pointed out from the Post-Colonial perspective. Field research was conducted on the Mariana Islands and other south pacific Islands. I published a book describing the history, culture, and social issues of the Mariana Islands that was based on the global history. There are many ways to show the results of learning Pacific Islands from the "Post-Colonial perspective". The making the collage arts was employed to express their thinking. Performances that consisted of dancing, singing and chanting provided direct cultural links. We participated in art shows and performances both in Guam and Japan to share the cultural practices learning. In these research activities, I could point out the challenges and suggest examples of learning procedures and the results of learning, and show the way to share the culture and ideas of local people in Pacific Islands and Japanese people.