Study of Characteristics and Development Processes in Arts and Crafts at the Start of Kindergarten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2013-2014)
Tokyo City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yuri  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (80534396)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術教育 / 図画教育史 / 美術教育史 / 明治期 / 幼稚園 / 掛図 / 美術教育学 / 幼児教育史 / 第五回内国勧業博覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the characteristic techniques and methods used by staff to teach arts and crafts in kindergartens in the Meiji era (1868-1912). It was possible to discover these methods by researching and analyzing primary historical sources, and by comparing “Zugaka” (drawn subjects) with “Shyuko-ka”(handicraft subjects). The findings show that in some parts of the kindergartens realia was used and the children were taught to sketch real objects from nature or to draw using sample specimens from a “Jyuranshitsu”(specimen room). Additionally, some of the same illustrations were used for“Zuga-ka”and “Shyuko-ka in both kindergarten and elementary schools.