A Social Experimental Study about Connection between Fine-artsEducation and Lifelong Learning Society of Fine-arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shimpei  佛教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10552804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術科教育 / 生涯学習 / 社会実験研究 / 生涯美術社会
Research Abstract
This social experimental study has two aims. First aim is to clarify the conditions for facilitating the dissemination of small-scale and high-quality arts. And second aim is to clarify the emotional process and effects of fine arts activities in which artists taught children and children taught other adults through lessons and workshops. On the basis of preliminary practices, fine-arts lessons and workshops for disseminating arts to adults from children were conducted in an elementary school. As a result of considering the descriptions provided by children and adults, the effects concerning the dissemination of arts were clarified.