Study on teaching methods and the characteristics of excellent world history education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SORA Kenta  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (30548285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教科教育学 / 世界史教育 / アドバンスド・プレイスメント / アメリカ合衆国 / 教授方法 / 授業構成 / カリキュラム / Advanced Placement / APコース / AP世界史コース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of world history through global lens, analyzing "AP world history" program. Although understanding world history is increasingly important, its units or lessons often are difficult to conduct. How can we organize vast contents and integrate world history into a whole? First, both curriculum and examination are strongly consistent by using common framework. Secondly, periodization approach, themes and concepts, are the principle of selection of leaning content for global history. Finally, AP world history teacher's part in the main is limited to create one's instructional activities. AP World history curriculum equipped with these characteristics is one of reformation.