Analysis of reading behavior of low vision with close reading distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50369310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚障害 / 弱視 / 読書 / 電子教科書 / 視距離 / ロービジョン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of reading behavior of low visions and to discuss the results from the standpoint of using electronic textbook for low vision. The effect of a constant contrast of a PC display regardless of reading distance for preference of print size was examined and reading distance and movements of head, eye and hand when using printed matter and a tablet PC were compared. As a result, the reading behavior of low visions on the tablet PC was not differed from that on the printed matter. It means that reading electronic textbooks will be not differed from reading conventional textbooks. In addition, two advantages of electronic textbooks were considered. One is smaller print size will be acceptable as contrast of a tablet PC display is constant. Another is that it is very easy to change contrast polarity of a tablet PC display.