A study of novel job support program for persons with PDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute
Principal Investigator
OKA Kohei  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 講師 (90466863)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 就労支援 / 支援技術 / アセスメント / コミュニケーション / 障害者雇用 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background of this study is that there have been problems when supporting persons who have development disability. In this study, I attempted to solve the mismatches between usual job support program and the persons with PDD needs. I carried out four studies. (1) A convenient and general assessment method for job support for persons with PDD and hardly getting job. (2) A classification of tablet PC apps as assistive technology for persons with developmental disabilities. (3) A study on alternative communication method for persons with PDD and have difficulty in verbal communication. (4) A study on successful transition services for persons with PDD in higher education: focus on organizational support and collaboration with related agencies.