Action Research on Joint Attention for Children with Deafblindness and Multiple Disabilities with sensory impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasukazu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60467131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重複障害 / コミュニケーション / 共同注意 / 教育実践研究 / 盲ろう / 実践的研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was aspects of Joint Attention for children with deafblindness and multiple disabilities with sensory impairment, and to clarify a method of the approach on initial communication. In the following, the video tape which recorded the progress of interactions with child who has residual vision and mental retardation was analyzed. As a result, some conditions of the allocation of attention were clarified, which is very important to establish triadic interactions.