Action research on educational support for children and adults with profound and multiple learning disabilities who need medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA miku  福井大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90572173)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / 医療的ケア / 実践研究 / コミュニケーション / 教育的対応
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to clarify the way to support for children and adults with profound and multiple learning disabilities.I carried out educational action research with 2 cases.This study showed that 1)children and adults with profound and multiple learning disabilities can get medical care calmly by the partner adjust partner's act to the pace of children in medical care, 2)the partner and children can spend a lot of time on another educational activities when the partner support medical care appropriately.