| Project/Area Number |
23730861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2012-2013) Tottori University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Hitoshi 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60348604)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIIDA Takahiro 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30222730)
KOEDA Tatsuya 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (70225390)
SEKI Ayumi 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10304221)
TANAKA Daisuke 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (20547947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 眼球運動 / 読字 / 習熟 / 健常児 / 読字障害児 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 読字障害 / 読み / 発達性読字障害 / ディスレクシア / Visual Attention Span / 習熟変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to explore effective oculomotor indices for the level of proficiency between "letter by letter" and "chunk" reading using an eye tracking system. Using these indices, we performed an objective evaluation to determine differences between typically developing and dyslexic children. We describe three interesting results. First, differences in reading characteristics between typically developing children and healthy adults revealed that effective oculomotor index is the number of gaze points recorded during the reading task. Second, developmental changes in reading characteristics in typically developing children can be measured as a significant reduction in the number of gaze points. Third, the significant delay in reading time in dyslexic children compared to typically developing children is characterized by an increase in the number of gaze points.