A Study for the Construction of regular education teacher education system toward inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOSHI MUNEHISA  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60346111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kiriko  University of Hawaii at Manoa, Center on Disability Studies, LD Specialist, Project Coordinator
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / カリキュラム / 教員養成 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流(米国)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify the success factors of curriculum toward inclusive education. First, I focus on the efforts pioneered by the United States on inclusive education and provide an overview of the national trend in addressing the special education skill development for the general education teachers. Additionally, as one of the models of teacher preparation program curriculum, information on Dual Preparation Program at the University of Hawaii Manoa is included. Second, teachers in the United States and Japan completed the Teacher Efficacy of Inclusive Practice (TEIP) survey to determine their confidence in using inclusive practices, collaboration and managing behavior. The results have implications for teacher preparation program.