Curriculum development in the education for children with multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Kaoru  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30509740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重複障害 / カリキュラム開発 / 自立活動 / 教育課程 / 卒業生 / 肢体不自由 / 特別支援学校 / カリキュラム開発 / 重複障害教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the actual life situation of the graduates who had been educated mainly on JIRITSU-KATSUDOU in Special School for children with Physical Disabilities and evaluations of their school education by paretnts and teachers who had lessons for them. Teaching that became a focus in a physical aspect was evaluated, but the lack of the viewpoint which thought about life after the graduation was pointed out. The results indicated that parents and teachers recognized the importance of education to bring up of the interest to the outside world and the power that the student associates with a person for these students. Based on results, the following were discussed:(1)it was necessary to place full-time teacher of JIRITSUKATSUDOU who supported the class teacher and planed on-the-job training to set targets and contents of learning. (2)it was important to discuss what/how to teach students at school among teachers.