Educational and social basis of introducing oral method in education for the deaf in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Junji  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20375447)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 言語指導 / 口話法 / 教師教育 / 研究サークル / 盲学校及聾唖学校令 / 聾唖者 / 国際比較 / 聾学校 / 官立東京聾唖学校 / 日本聾唖教育会 / 特殊教育 / 熊本県 / 劣等児 / 聾コミュニティ / 歴史 / 教育的・社会的基盤 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 歴史的・社会的基盤 / 臨時教員養成所 / 戦前・戦後の連続性と非連続性 / 聴覚活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational and social basis in introducing oral method in schools for the deaf in Japan during Pre-war Showa era and its historical meaning were explored. The educational basis was considered in three points: development of theory in instructing language for the deaf, nationwide teachers circle, and training and placement system of oral-oriented teachers at Tokyo School for the Deaf. The social basis was considered in two points: the enactment of law for school for the blind and the deaf in the Taisho year 12 enabled prefectural administration, and the growing expectations of families for earlier education for their deaf children. Introduction of oral method had to face with the problem of "inferior students," which meant there was estrangement between theory and practice. The introduction process also had negative influences on the autonomy of the deaf. The introduction process of oral method and its historical meanings in Japan seemed to have similarities with other countries.