Factors for Providing Education for Children with Disabilities at Overseas Japanese Schools in the Early 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
Nasuno Mitsuko  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授(移行) (00383464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / 社会福祉関係 / 障害児教育 / 特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 日本人学校 / 外国人学校 / 1990年代初頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify conditions for the successful provision of special education at overseas Japanese schools. The study focuses on two pioneering schools (in New York and in Singapore) in the early 1990s. The results revealed one area of difference and four areas in common. The main difference was the presence or absence of guaranteed human rights for children with disabilities to receive education in the host country. The important common factors were: 1) use of the system to send teachers abroad to assure that Japanese children with disabilities are afforded an education in accordance with the Constitution of Japan; 2) host country conditions where issues about securing the educational rights of children with disabilities are easily acknowledged; 3) movement to establish special education services to Japanese children at Japanese schools in order to reduce the burden on the host country; 4) accumulation of special education services by experienced teachers.