Development of play programs and assessment tools for the well-being of the parents with children with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Satsuki  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (60313392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害児 / 親支援 / 遊び / 幸福感 / ムーブメント教育・療法
Research Abstract
This study is a practice research on play activities that support the well-being of mothers with children with developmental disabilities.
The results of this study shows, through the Movement Education programs, that mothers will be able to accept their children positively, and also will be able to find a clue to naturally engage with their children. By sharing enjoyable experiences the positive cycle starts in the mother-child relationship. Furthermore,the effectiveness of the Movement Education in supporting children with developmental disabilities is confirmed, and the model program has been presented.