Development and evaluation of supporting system for reading Japanese text guided by eye-gaze position.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMARUOKA Toshihide  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (20387351)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語の読み / 視線 / 支援 / 読み障害 / 視線計測 / 日本語 / 読み支援 / タブレット端末 / 読み困難 / 学習障害 / 眼球運動 / 心理実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed the supporting system for reading Japanese text and done the evaluation experiments of those system. The system measures readers' gaze position during text reading and overlay color highlights on the text to elicit smooth eye movements.
In the initial part of this study, I analyzed the detail of the eye movement during reading Japanese text and specified adequate timing and position of color highlighting by using the experiment-use eye-mark recorder system. After that, I developed softwares for a consumer-use eye recording system. Because of several times of changes of using recording system, the system development is in progress. I continue to develop the softwares at present time.