Research on Galois representations by local methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Naoki  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90597775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGalois 表現
Research Abstract
We studied a geometric realization of the local Langlands correspondence.
More specifically, we constructed a family of affinoids in the Lubin-Tate perfectoid space, which is a limit space of Lubin-Tate spaces, and proved that the cohomology of the reductions realizes the local Langlands correspondence and the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence for the epipelagic representations in the tame case.