Lifting for Siegel modular forms of half-integral weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA SHUICHI  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80597766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジーゲル・アイゼンシュタイン級数 / マース関係式 / 重さ半整数の保型形式 / リフティング / Zharkovskaya's theorem / 保型形式 / Fourier-Jacobi 展開 / Maass 関係式 / Ikeda lift / Ikeda-Miyawaki lift / Zharkovskaya の定理 / 国際研究者交流 / ヤコビ形式 / ジーゲル保型形式 / ヒルベルト保型形式 / ドイツ / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Modular forms are functions of complex variables which have nice transformation formula. So-called "liftings" are certain maps between the space of modular forms of several variables and "liftings" are useful to investigate the structure of the space of modular forms and the properties of the L-functions.
In this study I obtained lifting maps from two elliptic modular forms to Siegel modular forms of half-integral weight of even degrees under the assumption that the constructed form does not vanish. To show the lifting I obtained a certain generalization of the Maass relation for Siegel modular forms of half-integral weight of even degrees.