Fusion rules for irrational vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARIKE Yusuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50583770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 共形場理論 / フュージョン則
Research Abstract
We determine the dimensions of the spaces of intertwining operators among irreducible modules for the vertex operator algebra arising from symplectic fermions. We also determine the dimensions of the spaces of logarithmic intertwining operators among indecomposable modules for the vertex operator superalgebra arising from symplectic fermions. By using this result we calculated tensor products of some indecomposable modules.