Study of Eisenstein series and related Dirichlet series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yoshinori  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30546388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイゼンシュタイン級数 / ケッヒャー・マース級数 / フーリエ係数 / 類数 / L関数の特殊値 / ディリクレ級数 / 逆定理 / p 進アイゼンシュタイン級数 / モジュラー形式 / L関数の特殊値
Research Abstract
We study several Dirichlet series associated to modular forms of degree one or two. First, we discovered a new application of Koecher-Maass series of Siegel modular forms. Namely we got a new proof of recent result of Kohnen and Martin on a characterization of degree 2 Siegel cusp forms by the growth of their Fourier coefficients. Our main tools are Koecher-Maass series. Second, we gave some new construction of holomorphic kernel functions of modular L-functions. Using this, we can compute special L-values numericallyrather easily .