Applications of Frobenius splitting to algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shunsuke  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40380670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可換環論 / 代数幾何学 / フロベニウス分裂 / F特異点 / Calabi-Yau多様体 / F純特異点 / 対数的標準特異点 / 特異点 / ファノ多様体
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project was to give an affirmative answer to Schwede-Smith's conjecture, which says that a projective variety X over an algebraically closed field of characteristic zero is log Fano if and only if its modulo p reduction is globally F-regular for sufficiently large p. We proved that the conjecture holds true when X is a Mori dream space or a surface. Under the same assumption, that is, when X is a Mori dream space or a surface, we also proved that if its modulo p reduction is globally F-split for infinitely many p, then X is log Calabi-Yau.