The study of Galois deformations and an inductive structure of their automorphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Takuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90432707)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガロア表現 / 保型形式 / 保型性問題 / セール予想 / 法p保型形式 / GSp4 / 法pジーゲル保型形式 / Serre conjecture / Galois representations / Artin 予想 / 外積L関数 / Up作用素 / p安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the researcher carried out the program to study a correspondence between Galois representations (in the algebraic side) and automorphic forms (in the analytic side). Usually we understand it via p-adic Galois representations and it's reduction which is often called mod p representation. Then we have to divide the modularity problem into the type of mod p representation in question and plug them into the full modularity problem.
In this project He studied the property of modular mod p representation so that any such representation could be reduced to a manageable class of mod p representation.