Geometric construction of modular functors based on Chern-Simons type theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kiyonori  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (00543109)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsK理論 / ねじれK理論 / 「実」ベクトル束 / 「四元数」ベクトル束 / FKMM不変量 / カイラルベクトル束 / 位相的絶縁体 / 位相的T双対 / 四元数ベクトル束 / 実ベクトル束 / Hermite一般ベクトル束 / 位相的量子場の理論 / Chern-Simons理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I proved a basic property of the Chern character defined for a finite dimensional model of twisted K-theory, and gave an algebro-topological interpretation of so-called Mickelsson's invariant and its generalization. I also proved topological T-dualities for "Real" circle bundles, etc. Then, we classified "Real" and "Quaternionic" vector bundles in low dimension, and studied in detail the FKMM invariant that plays a basic role in the classification of "Quaternionic" bundles. Moreover, we introduced chiral vector bundles and carried out the same classification as above. We also computed twisted K-thoery to discover a new topological insulating phenomena classified by Z/2.