Prolongations of differential systems and its topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00569832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微分式系 / 微分方程式の幾何学 / 微分式系(アメリカ) / 微分式系のダルブーペア(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subbundle of the tangent bundle on a manifold are called a differential system. The theory of differential systems is known as a method to study partial differential equations. Partial differential equations are used to describe natural phenomena, therefore to study partial differential equations is important. Especially, to study partial differential equations having singularities is garnering attention. In this situation, we study partial differential equations having singularities from the view point of the theory of differential systems and get fundamental theorems for the equations. We apply the above result to second and third order partial differential equations with one dependent and two independent variables and obtain the characterization of the existence of solutions.