Geometry of completely integrable systems and their degenerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Yuichi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60447125)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords完全可積分系 / フレアー理論 / フレアーコホモロジー / トーリック退化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a completely integrable system on the Grassmannian of two-planes in an n-space associated with any trivalent tree with n leaves, and compute the potential function for its Lagrangian torus fiber by using its toric degeneration. The potential functions for different trees are related by a rational coordinate change, and the corresponding moment polytopes are related by its "tropicalization".
The Gelfand-Cetlin system has non-torus Lagrangian fibers on some of the boundary strata of the moment polytope. We compute Floer cohomologies of such non-torus Lagrangian fibers in the cases of the three-dimensional full flag manifold and the Grassmannian of two-planes in a four-space.