An affine immersion from a manifold with certain structures on itstangent bundle and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Sanae  東京理科大学, 理学部, 理学部 (70457844)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微分幾何 / 部分多様体論 / アファインはめ込み / 多重調和写像 / tt*構造 / (パラ)ケーラー多様体
Research Abstract
1. We characterize an affine immersion from a manifold with almost product structure or an almost complex structure to a real affine space whose affine fundamental form is Hermitian or anti-Hermitian with the structure. As an application, we study an isometric immersion of a para-Kaehler manifold or an almost product Riemannian manifold, which is a manifold with metric which is compatible with the structures. Especially, we classify a para-pluriharmonic isometric immersion from a complete para-Kaehler manifold of codimension one or two.
2. We find a new construction of a tt*-bundle structure associated with a harmonic map from a Riemann surface into a sphere, that is a collaboration work with Katsuhiro Moriya. This construction is related to the Clifford algebra.