Project/Area Number |
23740063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014) Ritsumeikan University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Yasufumi 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90581596)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | GIT安定性 / 定スカラー曲率ケーラー計量 / 漸近的Chow安定性 / 強K-安定性 / 端的ケーラー計量 / 漸近的相対Chow-Mumford安定性 / 相対強K-安定性 / GIT-安定性 / 相対K-安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, we proved that strong relative K-stability of polarized algebraic manifolds implied asymptotic relative Chow-stability. In particular, as a special case, we see that asymptotic Chow-stability follows from strong K-stability. Next, we showed the uniqueness of Sasaki-Einstein metrics on compact Sasaki manifolds modulo the action of the identity component of the automorphism group for the transverse holomorphic structure. Also, we obtain a Myers' type theorem for complete Sasaki manifolds with positive transverse Ricci curvature.