Constructing theoretical system for high-dimension, low-sample-size data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YATA KAZUYOSHI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90585803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次元小標本データ / 高次元漸近理論 / PCA / 判別分析 / クラスター分析 / マイクロアレイデータ / 高次元小標本 / パスウェイ解析 / 逐次解析
Research Abstract
We proposed statistical theories and methodologies for high-dimension, low-sample-size (HDLSS) data. We showed that HDLSS data have two distinct geometric representations. We proposed the noise-reduction methodology that was brought from the geometric representations. We proposed the extended Cross-data-matrix methodology, which offers an unbiased estimator having small asymptotic variance and low computational cost, for parameters appearing in high-dimensional data analysis. We provided two effective discriminant procedures: a distance-based classifier and a geometric classifier, which can ensure high accuracy in misclassification rates and hold misclassification rates less than a threshold.