Bayesian statistics based on shrinkage prior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yuzo  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (30304728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 予測分布 / 統計科学 / 統計学 / プロビットモデル
Research Abstract
We study Bayesian variable selection in linear models with general spherically symmetric error distributions. We construct the posterior odds based on a separable prior function, which arises as a class of mixtures of Gaussians. The posterior odds for comparing among non-null models are shown to be independent of the underlying error distribution, provided that the distribution is spherically symmetric. Because of this invariance to spherically symmetric error distributions, we refer to our method as a robust Bayesian variable selection method. We demonstrate that our posterior odds have model selection consistency. Additionally we demonstrate that our class of prior function are the only ones within a large class of mixtures of Gaussians studied in the literature which are robust in our sense.