An applicative study of stochastic control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yumiharu  東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (00452409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率制御 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ・ベルマン方程式
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with numerical methods for stochastic control problems, and produces a new application method that converges to a true solution for a general class of problems and is easy to implement. Although more studies are needed to reduce the computational time, this method fills up deficiencies in existing methods. Moreover, to get a simpler method, a quadratic approximation method for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation corresponding to a stochastic control problem is examined. The rigorous error bounds are estimated to find that the quadratic approximation method has a high accuracy when the equation has a quadratic-like boundary and a linear-like dynamics.