Analysis of asymptotic behaviors of Markov processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Yuichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60454518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率論 / 対称マルコフ過程 / ディリクレ形式 / 保存性 / 脱出レート / Silverstein 拡大 / Silverstein 拡大 / マルコフ過程 / Escape rate / 飛躍拡散型マルコフ過程 / Silverstein 拡張
Research Abstract
Conservativeness criteria and upper estimates of the escape rate are established for symmetric jump-diffusion processes generated by regular Dirichlet forms. Furthermore, these results are proved to be sharp by using concrete examples. It is also prove that the Silverstein extension of a regular Dirichlet form is unique under some topological property of the associated intrinsic metric.