Developing statistical asymptotic theory for jump processes and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (10380669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計的漸近推測 / ジャンプ過程 / 確率過程論 / 確率解析 / 確率微分方程式モデル
Research Abstract
Mainly, we have derived the following results concerning statistical inference for stochastic process models with jumps: (1) Asymptotic normality of the Gaussian quasi-likelihood type estimator together with an easy-to-use approximate confidence regions, when the model has general non-linear coefficients and non-Gaussian noise; (2) Model-free asymptotic distribution of a bias-corrected functional of residuals, with applications to noise-normality and diffusion-coefficient misspecification tests, when the model is of a general continuous-time regression type; (3) Asymptotic mixed normality of the least-absolute deviation estimator and the quasi-likelihood estimator based on the small-time stable approximation, when the noise process can be approximately non-Gaussian stable in small time. In particular, the proposed estimator in (3) is much more efficient than that in (1), while the model setting in (3) is more limited compared with that of (1).