Applications of computational homology to medical imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2012-2013)
Chitose Institute of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Takeshi  琉球大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (70640647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算トポロジー / 数値解析 / 骨梁構造 / 計算ホモロジー / 応用数学 / マイクロCT / 画像診断
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the applications of computational homology theory to medical imaging analysis implementing the mathematical software to evaluate the connectivity of trabecular bone 3D structure. By investigating the high resolution micro CT data of tendon graft model in rabbits using our software, we characterized the prevention of bone-tunnel enlargement through the administration of therapeutic drugs. The drug and control groups are significantly separated with respect to the 3D Betti numbers computed from the data of trabecular bone 3D structures.