Study on asymptotic behavior of stochastic interface models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAWA Hironobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60348810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率論 / 統計力学 / 相分離界面 / Gibbs測度 / Gauss過程 / 界面モデル / 相転移 / ギブス測度 / 自由エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this research, we considered several stochastic models on lattice and studied its asymptotic behavior for the mathematical analysis of phase separating interface and membrane. We first considered Laplacian phi model as a model of membrane and studied its free energy under the effect of two types of external potentials. We also considered a Gaussian process which appears in the time evolution of gradient phi interface model and obtained estimates on its persistence probability.