The construction of the infinite ergodic theory and the application to metric number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Rie  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60398633)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエルゴード理論 / 測度論的数論 / ユークリッドアルゴリズム / 連分数変換 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward a construction of a general system for the measurable dynamical system with the infinite invariant measure, this research tried to find the new interpretation about the randomness of number from the point of view of the ergodic theory. In particular, this research obtained some results for the complexity of number about number theoretic transformations, for example Euclidean algorithm in the positive characteristic theory, Farey maps on the Bruhat-Tits tree, and α-continued fraction transformations on a real number field, as the concrete research model.