New developments of estimations and numerical analysis in finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazuhiro  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80509638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィルタリング / フラクショナルブラウン運動 / マリアヴァン解析 / グリークス / Malliavin解析 / 局所マルチンゲール / 数理ファイナンス / Greeks / 統計解析
Research Abstract
Three main studies on estimations and numerical analysis in mathematical finance were considered. 1. A convergence rate to the real value of an approximation of the Bayesian estimator with respect to a number of data and choice of approximating parameters were theoretically given. Effects of filtering in expected utility maximization problems were also studied. 2. Using the Malliavin calculus, Greeks, which is one of risk measure, under a financial model with fractional Brownian motions were given and some effects were numerically confirmed. 3. Existence of jumps in Japanese stock markets and estimations of the distribution were studied. Existence of asset bubbles was also studied.