Spectrum preservers on Banach algebras and the stability of their perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013-2014)
Yamagata University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIURA TAKESHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90333989)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスペクトル保存写像 / 等距離写像 / 関数環 / 可換Banach環 / 摂動の安定性 / スペクトル保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the structure of mappings which preserve spectra or related information between Banach algebras in detail. I gave a characterization of surjective isometries without assuming linearity between function algebras, which need not be unital. Many results on multiplicatively peripheral spectrum preserving surjections are well known. I generalized some of them and proved the structure theorem on spectra radii preserving mappings between unital semi-simple commutative Banach algebras. I gave a necessary and sufficient condition for a system of Banach space valued differential equations to be stable in the sense of Hyers and Ulam. I also gave a sufficient condition for an integral equation to have the Hyers-Ulam stability.