Mathematical modeling and analysis of astronomical phenomena on the basis of continuum approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2012-2013)
Ibaraki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Morimichi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40532164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 圧縮性粘性流体 / 自己重力 / 天体の連続体モデル / 球対称運動 / 二相問題 / Stefan問題
Research Abstract
We mathematically modelized, on the basis of continuum approximation, some astrophysical phenomena including the inner one of astronomical bodies, and mathematically analyzed them. We obtained the following main two results: (1) On the case that a star is composed by the ideal gas and its motion is spacially one-dimensional, we found a certain condition, concerning external circumstances of the star, guaranteeing that the motion of the gas exists long-time and stably; (2) On the case that the gaseous motion is spherically symmetric in three-dimension, we obtained the result nearly equivalent to the one in (1). Although a precedent result of our study has already been obtained by the present reporter, we succeeded in refining them at some essential points.