New development of the theory of infinite dimensional Teichmuller spaces: construction of moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Ege  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複素解析学 / リーマン面 / 擬等角写像 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 写像類群 / モジュライ空間 / 双曲幾何学 / 擬等角写像類群 / タイヒミュラーモジュラー群 / タイヒミュラー空間論
Research Abstract
On the classification of the Teichmuller modular transformations in infinite dimensional Teichmuller spaces, we investigated properties of transformations of infinite discrete type and those of divergent type. We also observed asymptotic Teichmuller modular transformations acting on asymptotic Teichmuller spaces and obtained a sufficient condition to be of finite order. Furthermore, for a subgroup of the quasiconformal mapping class group that is stationary, we observed discontinuity of the action on the space of asymptotically conformal classes.