Mathematical analysis on hyperbolic-elliptic systems arising in semiconductor engineering and plasma physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30587895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHydrodynamic model / Drift-diffusion model / Euler-Poisson equations / 安定性解析 / 漸近解析 / ディリクレ・ノイマン混合型境界条件 / 定常解 / 時間周期解 / 漸近安定性 / 解の爆発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the drift- diffusion model for semiconductors over rectangle domains adopting the Dirichlet- Neumann mixed boundary condition. The stability of stationary solutions was proved for the situation that a direct current voltage is applied to semiconductors. Moreover, we showed the unique existence and the stability of the time-periodic solution if a alternating current voltage is applied.
We study the Euler-Poisson equations, which describes the motion of plasma, over a half space. It is shown that the generalized Bohm criterion give a sufficient condition for the existence and the stability of stationary solutions to the Euler-Poisson equations.